McMaster’s Michael G. DeGroote School of Medicine is where the multiple mini interview (MMI) was first used, in 2002[2]. It runs a three-year MD with 217 seats across Hamilton, Waterloo and Niagara, has no prerequisite courses, and uses only the CARS section of the MCAT[2]. It is also one of the hardest schools to get into: in 2024, 6.4% of its 5,272 applicants received an offer[2].
McMaster medical school requirements at a glance
| Program | 3-year MD in English: 153 seats in Hamilton, 32 at the Waterloo Regional Campus and 32 at the Niagara campus. Classes start August 9, 2027.[2] |
|---|---|
| Who can apply | Canadian citizens and permanent residents. From 2026, Ontario rules no longer allow non-Canadian students. 95% of interview spots go to Ontario residents.[2] |
| University study | Three years of undergraduate study in any field. No prerequisite courses.[2] |
| Minimum GPA | 3.00 on the OMSAS 4.0 scale. The Class of 2028 (started August 2025) averaged 3.92.[2] |
| MCAT | Required, but McMaster only uses the CARS section, minimum 123.[2] |
| Casper | Required; it makes up a third of the score used to choose interviewees.[2] |
| Interview | Virtual MMI in March–April 2027; 570 interviewees (540 Ontario, 30 from outside Ontario).[2] |
| Deadline | October 1, 2026 through OMSAS.[2] |
| Offers | Second Tuesday in May 2027: 217 offers plus a waitlist of about 50–100; $1,000 deposit.[2] |
| First-year tuition | $25,130 for Ontario residents, $29,963.78 for other Canadians, plus $1,154 in fees.[2] |
The McMaster formula
McMaster is almost entirely formula-driven, and it publishes both formulas[2]. To choose who gets an interview:
To decide offers after the interview:
Nothing else, such as an autobiographical sketch, essays or references, appears in either formula. That makes McMaster the clearest example in Canada of a school where your interview decides almost everything once you are in the room.
GPA
| Minimum to apply (in-province) | Average admitted |
|---|---|
| 3.00 | 3.92 (Class of 2028) |
The minimum is 3.00 on the OMSAS scale, but the Class of 2028 averaged 3.92[2]. McMaster uses your undergraduate GPA, with no dropped years. Because GPA is a third of the interview score, it matters more here than at schools with a pass/fail threshold.
MCAT: CARS only
| Casper required | MCAT required | How the MCAT is used |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | Yes | CARS only (32% of interview score, 15% of final) |
| CARS | |
|---|---|
| Minimum to apply | 123 |
C/P = Chemical and Physical Foundations, CARS = Critical Analysis and Reasoning, B/B = Biological and Biochemical Foundations, P/S = Psychological, Social and Biological Foundations. Each section is scored 118–132.
You must write the MCAT, but McMaster only looks at Critical Analysis and Reasoning Skills (CARS), with a minimum of 123[2]. Your science sections do not affect your McMaster application at all, so if CARS is your strongest section, McMaster is worth a hard look.
Preparing for the MCAT? The Princeton Review is one long-standing prep option, and our guide to MCAT sections explains what each score means.
Casper
Casper is required and counts for a third of the interview score, the same as GPA and CARS[2]. Practise with our free Casper practice tests.
The McMaster MMI
| Interview format | Applicants interviewed | Entering class size |
|---|---|---|
| MMI (virtual) | 570 (540 Ontario, 30 others) | 217 |
McMaster introduced the MMI in 2002 and still runs it, now virtually, in March and April[2]. For 2027, 570 applicants will be interviewed, with 540 spots (95%) for Ontario residents and 30 for applicants from elsewhere[2]. Interviewees rank their preferred campus, but offers come from one master list regardless of site, and the campus in the offer is binding[2]. Try our sample MMI questions.
Key dates for 2027 entry
- Early July 2026OMSAS opens[2]
- October 1, 2026OMSAS deadline[2]
- March–April 2027Virtual MMI[2]
- Second Tuesday in May 2027Offers[2]
- August 9, 2027Classes begin[2]
For 2028 entry, expect OMSAS to open in early July 2027 and close on October 1, 2027.
Tuition and fees
First-year tuition is $25,130 for Ontario residents and $29,963.78 for other Canadians, plus $1,154 in fees, payable in three instalments[2]. Because the degree is three years, the total cost is lower than a four-year program with the same yearly tuition.
McMaster admission statistics and trends
McMaster received 5,272 applications for 2024 entry. 222 students registered and 112 declined an offer, and Ontario residents were almost three times as likely to get an offer as other Canadians (7.6% vs 2.8%)[2]. McMaster did not report applicant statistics to AFMC for 2020–2023, so the long-run chart below has a gap.
McMaster: applications received, 2005–2025
Applications reported to AFMC by entering year.
| Entering year | Applications (AFMC) | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 3,906 | [1] |
| 2006 | 4,599 | [1] |
| 2007 | 4,847 | [1] |
| 2008 | 4,733 | [1] |
| 2009 | 4,725 | [1] |
| 2010 | 3,790 | [1] |
| 2011 | 3,549 | [1] |
| 2012 | 4,211 | [1] |
| 2013 | 4,455 | [1] |
| 2014 | 4,973 | [1] |
| 2015 | 5,270 | [1] |
| 2016 | 5,025 | [1] |
| 2017 | 4,917 | [1] |
| 2018 | 4,974 | [1] |
| 2024 | 5,272 | [1] |
AFMC counts may differ slightly from the school’s own counts. No published figure for missing years (2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023).
McMaster’s own class profile pages publish more detail, but its admissions site blocks automated access, so check them directly[4].
Frequently asked questions
What GPA do you need for McMaster medicine?
The minimum is 3.00, but the Class of 2028 averaged 3.92.[2]
Does McMaster use the full MCAT?
No. McMaster only uses the CARS section, with a minimum score of 123.[2]
Is McMaster medicine three years?
Yes. McMaster’s MD is a three-year program.[2]
What is McMaster’s acceptance rate?
In 2024, 6.4% of applicants received an offer: 7.6% of Ontario residents and 2.8% of other Canadians.[2]
Does McMaster require prerequisites?
No. You need three years of undergraduate study in any field.[2]
Sources
- AFMC: Canadian Medical Education Statistics
- AFMC: Admission Requirements of Canadian Faculties of Medicine (PDF)
- OUAC: Ontario Medical School Application Service (OMSAS)
- McMaster University Michael G. DeGroote School of Medicine: MD program
Figures were checked against these sources on November 4, 2026. Schools change their rules every cycle, so confirm on the official site before you apply.